2015 Election Results Website

Chesterfield Borough Elections 2015

Select a ward:

Results Summary

Barrow Hill and New Whittington
Seats: 3
Elected Candidates
Barry Bingham Liberal Democrats
Lisa-Marie Derbyshire Labour Party
Richard Bexton UK Independence Party
Full Result
Candidate Party Votes
Barry Bingham Liberal Democrats 975
Lisa-Marie Derbyshire Labour Party 853
Richard Bexton UK Independence Party 795
Joanne Iris Barnett Labour Party 708
Marion Thorpe Labour Party 700
Paul Christopher Stone UK Independence Party 660
Christopher Kevin Edward Heels UK Independence Party 634
Jane Stephanie Collins Liberal Democrats 517
Andy Jakins Liberal Democrats 499
Lewis Mark Preston Conservative Party 266
Linda Rowley Conservative Party 245
Susan Gibbons Conservative Party 243
Phillip Bailey Independent 48
Matt Whale Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 43
Shelton Joseph Mann Independent 15
Sissy McMahon Independent 11
Total Votes Cast 7212
Voter turn out: 59.87%

Brimington North
Seats: 2
Elected Candidates
John Burrows Labour Party
Terry Frank Gilby Labour Party
Full Result
Candidate Party Votes
John Burrows Labour Party 1166
Terry Frank Gilby Labour Party 1045
Richard Gingell Conservative Party 275
Harry Edward Holloway Liberal Democrats 234
Jolyon James Favreau Liberal Democrats 208
Total Votes Cast 2928
Voter turn out: 55.69%

Brimington South
Seats: 3
Elected Candidates
Ian William Callan Labour Party
Tricia Gilby Labour Party
Andy Bellamy Labour Party
Full Result
Candidate Party Votes
Ian William Callan Labour Party 1763
Tricia Gilby Labour Party 1699
Andy Bellamy Labour Party 1697
Paul Gibbons Conservative Party 849
Joanne Favreau Liberal Democrats 740
Keith Doran Shutler Liberal Democrats 649
Total Votes Cast 7397
Voter turn out: 64.37%

Brockwell
Seats: 3
Elected Candidates
Maureen Davenport Liberal Democrats
Steve Brunt Labour Party
John Anthony Dickinson Labour Party
Full Result
Candidate Party Votes
Maureen Davenport Liberal Democrats 1382
Steve Brunt Labour Party 1380
John Anthony Dickinson Labour Party 1317
Ray Russell Liberal Democrats 1291
Jill Mannion-Brunt Labour Party 1273
Chris Slack Liberal Democrats 1047
Stuart David Yeowart UK Independence Party 664
Simon John Temperton Conservative Party 566
Total Votes Cast 8920
Voter turn out: 69.91%

Dunston
Seats: 3
Elected Candidates
Gordon Simmons Labour Party
Sarah Hollingworth Labour Party
Mark David Rayner Labour Party
Full Result
Candidate Party Votes
Gordon Simmons Labour Party 1412
Sarah Hollingworth Labour Party 1404
Mark David Rayner Labour Party 1401
Lee Anthony Cooper UK Independence Party 653
Alexander Joseff Millward UK Independence Party 633
Irene Wilkinson Conservative Party 499
Sue Christopher Liberal Democrats 476
Patrick Proctor Liberal Democrats 475
Total Votes Cast 6953
Voter turn out: 58.39%

Hasland
Seats: 3
Elected Candidates
Mick Brady Labour Party
Amanda Jayne Serjeant Labour Party
Andy Slack Labour Party
Full Result
Candidate Party Votes
Mick Brady Labour Party 1649
Amanda Jayne Serjeant Labour Party 1568
Andy Slack Labour Party 1502
Andrew Hollyer Liberal Democrats 1114
Lorna Hall Liberal Democrats 859
Steve Cadywould Liberal Democrats 839
Anne Margaret Sterland Conservative Party 693
Total Votes Cast 8224
Voter turn out: 65.72%

Hollingwood and Inkersall
Seats: 3
Elected Candidates
Helen Ann Elliott Labour Party
Barry Dyke Labour Party
Anthony Hill Labour Party
Full Result
Candidate Party Votes
Helen Ann Elliott Labour Party 1803
Barry Dyke Labour Party 1685
Anthony Hill Labour Party 1507
Mick Bagshaw Independent 971
Paul Alan Mann Independent 875
Ruth Marina Perry Independent 792
Andrew Jervis Conservative Party 661
Claire Gratton Liberal Democrats 437
Total Votes Cast 8731
Voter turn out: 60.72%

Holmebrook
Seats: 2
Elected Candidates
Stephen Paul Hitchin Labour Party
Suzie Perkins Labour Party
Full Result
Candidate Party Votes
Stephen Paul Hitchin Labour Party 997
Suzie Perkins Labour Party 973
Keith Falconer Liberal Democrats 555
Glenys Falconer Liberal Democrats 515
Annetta Jean Woodhead Conservative Party 258
Tommy Holgate Peace Party 140
Total Votes Cast 3438
Voter turn out: 60.23%

Linacre
Seats: 2
Elected Candidates
Jeannie Barr Liberal Democrats
Peter Ian Barr Liberal Democrats
Full Result
Candidate Party Votes
Jeannie Barr Liberal Democrats 773
Peter Ian Barr Liberal Democrats 765
Andrew Oakley Labour Party 719
Diane Marie Oakley Labour Party 670
Ian Leslie Jerram UK Independence Party 441
Sharon Buxton UK Independence Party 390
Gordon Franklin Partington Conservative Party 354
Total Votes Cast 4112
Voter turn out: 71.27%

Loundsley Green
Seats: 2
Elected Candidates
Avis Joan Murphy Labour Party
Mick Wall Labour Party
Full Result
Candidate Party Votes
Avis Joan Murphy Labour Party 984
Mick Wall Labour Party 902
Christopher John Patrick Beirne Liberal Democrats 365
Kevin John Maher Liberal Democrats 337
Terry McMahon Independent 307
Richard Frederick Woodhead Conservative Party 270
Luigi Postiglione Independent 227
Total Votes Cast 3392
Voter turn out: 61.25%

Lowgates and Woodthorpe
Seats: 2
Elected Candidates
Dean Collins Labour Party
Lisa Kelly Collins Labour Party
Full Result
Candidate Party Votes
Dean Collins Labour Party 1143
Lisa Kelly Collins Labour Party 1078
Christopher Robert Austin Conservative Party 378
Malcolm Benjamin Rowley Conservative Party 357
Joe Mann Independent 186
Michelle Joan Mann Independent 146
Total Votes Cast 3288
Voter turn out: 56.3%

Middlecroft and Poolsbrook
Seats: 2
Elected Candidates
Chris Ludlow Labour Party
Donald Parsons Labour Party
Full Result
Candidate Party Votes
Chris Ludlow Labour Party 1302
Donald Parsons Labour Party 1289
Margaret Ann Moss Conservative Party 359
Alice Georgina Blyth Liberal Democrats 344
Total Votes Cast 3294
Voter turn out: 54.45%

Moor
Seats: 2
Elected Candidates
Kate Caulfield Labour Party
Keith Brown Labour Party
Full Result
Candidate Party Votes
Kate Caulfield Labour Party 943
Keith Brown Labour Party 927
Tony Rogers Liberal Democrats 669
Sonia Marie Allen Liberal Democrats 551
Lisa Kate Gingell Conservative Party 301
Total Votes Cast 3391
Voter turn out: 59.92%

Old Whittington
Seats: 2
Elected Candidates
Jean Mary Innes Labour Party
Peter Innes Labour Party
Full Result
Candidate Party Votes
Jean Mary Innes Labour Party 880
Peter Innes Labour Party 833
Joan Bentley UK Independence Party 498
Laura Bentley UK Independence Party 350
Norman Andrews Conservative Party 324
John Arthur Rimington Liberal Democrats 317
Sean Vickers Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 65
Total Votes Cast 3267
Voter turn out: 57.5%

Rother
Seats: 3
Elected Candidates
Jenny Flood Labour Party
Stuart Brittain Labour Party
Keith Miles Labour Party
Full Result
Candidate Party Votes
Jenny Flood Labour Party 1496
Stuart Brittain Labour Party 1433
Keith Miles Labour Party 1374
Carl Walters UK Independence Party 735
Stella Louise Hunt Conservative Party 528
Clive Archer Liberal Democrats 497
Lisa Danielle Pritchard Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 313
Total Votes Cast 6376
Voter turn out: 55.04%

St Helen’s
Seats: 2
Elected Candidates
Helen Claire Bagley Labour Party
Tom Murphy Labour Party
Full Result
Candidate Party Votes
Helen Claire Bagley Labour Party 1206
Tom Murphy Labour Party 1148
Keith Lomas UK Independence Party 464
Fran Lomas UK Independence Party 398
Daniel Wayne Marshall Liberal Democrats 223
Michelle Elizabeth Stevenson-Briggs Liberal Democrats 221
Jonathan James Wilkinson Conservative Party 215
Total Votes Cast 3875
Voter turn out: 59.34%

St Leonard’s
Seats: 3
Elected Candidates
Sharon Lesley Blank Labour Party
Ken Huckle Labour Party
Kate Sarvent Labour Party
Full Result
Candidate Party Votes
Sharon Lesley Blank Labour Party 2071
Ken Huckle Labour Party 1832
Kate Sarvent Labour Party 1715
Shelley Dale Conservative Party 1020
Maggie Cannon Liberal Democrats 966
Yvette Denise Nicole Marsden Liberal Democrats 665
Adrian Mather Independent 591
Total Votes Cast 8860
Voter turn out: 64.75%

Walton
Seats: 3
Elected Candidates
Alexis Saliou Diouf Liberal Democrats
Vickey Diouf Liberal Democrats
Nick Redihough Liberal Democrats
Full Result
Candidate Party Votes
Alexis Saliou Diouf Liberal Democrats 1467
Vickey Diouf Liberal Democrats 1318
Nick Redihough Liberal Democrats 1165
Helen Blair Labour Party 1131
Graham Frederick Barnett Labour Party 1025
Gordon Alexander McLaren Labour Party 1013
Paul Dale Conservative Party 990
James Liam Hunt Conservative Party 762
Bentley Strafford-Stephenson Conservative Party 739
Total Votes Cast 9610
Voter turn out: 75.54%

West
Seats: 3
Elected Candidates
Howard Borrell Liberal Democrats
Ray Catt Labour Party
Shirley Anne Niblock Liberal Democrats
Full Result
Candidate Party Votes
Howard Borrell Liberal Democrats 1292
Ray Catt Labour Party 1174
Shirley Anne Niblock Liberal Democrats 1115
Paul Adam Niblock Liberal Democrats 1051
John David Lee Boult Conservative Party 1011
Sharon Wall Labour Party 1008
Rachel Rush Labour Party 985
Marcus Stanton Linsey Conservative Party 865
Nigel Robert Sterland Conservative Party 836
Rod Harrison UK Independence Party 559
Robert Christopher Warwick UK Independence Party 469
Paul Packham Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 155
Total Votes Cast 10520
Voter turn out: 75.96%