2015 Election Results Website

Chesterfield Parish Elections 2015

Voters in Staveley will be able to elect councillors in four areas - known as wards - to represent them on Staveley Town Council. No parish election will take place in the remaining four Stavely wards and both Brimington wards as the seats were uncontested.
Staveley - Barrow Hill
Seats: 2
Elected Candidates
Julie Lorretta Young Labour Party
Lisa-Marie Derbyshire Labour Party
Full Result
Candidate Party Votes
Julie Lorretta Young Labour Party 186
Lisa-Marie Derbyshire Labour Party 172
Paul Christopher Stone UK Independence Party 113
Philip Bailey Independent 71
Shelton Joseph Mann Independent 25
Total Votes Cast 567
Voter turn out: 47.09%

Staveley - Hollingwood
Seats: 2
Elected Candidates
Katie Davis Labour Party
Sarah Hollingworth Labour Party
Full Result
Candidate Party Votes
Katie Davis Labour Party 536
Sarah Hollingworth Labour Party 465
Paul Alan Mann Independent 418
Michelle Joan Mann Independent 380
Total Votes Cast 1799
Voter turn out: 57.95%

Stavleley - Duckmanton
Seats: 2
Elected Candidates
Pamela Jane Hill Labour Party
Kevin Ludlow Labour Party
Full Result
Candidate Party Votes
Pamela Jane Hill Labour Party 247
Kevin Ludlow Labour Party 200
James Liam Hunt Conservative Party 67
Joseph Thomas Mann Independent 58
Luigi Postigione Independent 39
Total Votes Cast 611
Voter turn out: 45.86%

Stavleley - Inkersall Green
Seats: 2
Elected Candidates
Joanne Iris Barnett Labour Party
Helen Ann Elliot Labour Party
Full Result
Candidate Party Votes
Joanne Iris Barnett Labour Party 1095
Helen Ann Elliot Labour Party 1082
Mick Bagshaw Independent 801
Ruth Marina Perry Independent 688
Total Votes Cast 3666
Voter turn out: 62.13%

The candidates in the following wards were elected unopposed
Staveley - Lowgates
Julie Bacon Labour Party
Elaine Joyce Tidd Labour Party
Staveley - Middlecroft
Barry Dyke Labour Party
Anthony Hill Labour Party
Christine Ludlow Labour Party
Donald Parsons Labour Party
Staveley - Poolsbrook
Sandra Bagshaw Labour Party
Staveley – Woodthorpe
Oscar Cauldwell Labour Party
Dean Collins Labour Party
Brimington - North
Sue Bean Labour Party
Christine Brown Labour Party
Peter Brian Cawthorne Labour Party
David Raymond Culley Labour Party
Bernard Weston Labour Party
Brimington - South
Graham Frederick Barnett Labour Party
Andy Bellamy Labour Party
Ian William Callan Labour Party
John Haywood Labour Party
Stuart Yates Labour Party