Elections 2017

Derbyshire County Council Elections 2017

Select a division:

Results Summary

Birdholme
Seats: 1
Elected Candidates
Dave Allen Labour Party
Full Result
Candidate Party Votes
Dave Allen Labour Party 1646
Paul Gibbons Conservative Party 757
Amanda Jane Brassington Liberal Democrats 377
Total Votes Cast 2780
Voter turn out: 31.99%

Boythorpe and Brampton South
Seats: 1
Elected Candidates
Ron Mihaly Labour Party
Full Result
Candidate Party Votes
Ron Mihaly Labour Party 1384
Keith Falconer Liberal Democrats 1152
Sara Kay Scotting Conservative Party 502
Total Votes Cast 3038
Voter turn out: 37.72%

Brimington
Seats: 1
Elected Candidates
Stuart Brittain Labour Party
Full Result
Candidate Party Votes
Stuart Brittain Labour Party 1671
Adam Fowler Conservative Party 679
Tony Rogers Liberal Democrats 266
Paul Christopher Stone Brimington Independents 238
Total Votes Cast 2854
Voter turn out: 29.12%

Loundsley Green and Newbold
Seats: 1
Elected Candidates
Mick Wall Labour Party
Full Result
Candidate Party Votes
Mick Wall Labour Party 1658
Tom Snowdon Liberal Democrats 990
John Robert Briers Scotting Conservative Party 673
Sharon Buxton Chesterfield Independents 179
Total Votes Cast 3500
Voter turn out: 38.18%

Spire
Seats: 1
Elected Candidates
Sharon Lesley Blank Labour Party
Full Result
Candidate Party Votes
Sharon Lesley Blank Labour Party 1263
Nigel Robert Sterland Conservative Party 505
Maggie Cannon Liberal Democrats 287
Adrian Mather Independent 239
Total Votes Cast 2294
Voter turn out: 29.75%

St Mary’s
Seats: 1
Elected Candidates
Jean Mary Innes Labour and Co-operative Party
Full Result
Candidate Party Votes
Jean Mary Innes Labour and Co-operative Party 1433
Malcolm Benjamin Rowley Conservative Party 646
Matthew James Genn Liberal Democrats 405
Kerrie Louise Webb UK Independence Party (UKIP) 277
John Clifford Levis The Green Party 86
Total Votes Cast 2847
Voter turn out: 30.39%

Staveley
Seats: 1
Elected Candidates
Helen Ann Elliott Labour Party
Full Result
Candidate Party Votes
Helen Ann Elliott Labour Party 1331
Mick Bagshaw Independent 531
James Liam Hunt Conservative Party 494
Stephen James Hartley Liberal Democrats 187
Total Votes Cast 2543
Voter turn out: 28.13%

Staveley North and Whittington
Seats: 1
Elected Candidates
Barry Bingham Liberal Democrats
Full Result
Candidate Party Votes
Barry Bingham Liberal Democrats 1325
Dean Collins Labour Party 1241
Oliver Scheidt Conservative Party 509
Total Votes Cast 3075
Voter turn out: 33.17%

Walton and West
Seats: 1
Elected Candidates
John David Lee Boult Conservative Party
Full Result
Candidate Party Votes
John David Lee Boult Conservative Party 1541
Paul Adam Niblock Liberal Democrats 1403
Gordon Alexander McLaren Labour Party 963
Total Votes Cast 3907
Voter turn out: 47.23%