Tell us what you think about our site...

Active Chesterfield

Active Chesterfield Sports Awards 2016

Sports Awards

More than 200 local athletes, mentors and school pupils celebrated their achievements at the 2016 Active Chesterfield Sports Awards.

In association with Chesterfield Borough Council, the Chesterfield School Sport Partnership combined community sports awards with those for schools and school teams that have excelled over the past year.

Mark Tournier, Partnership Development Manager at the Chesterfield School Sport Partnership, said: "The Active Chesterfield Awards provided an exciting platform to recognise and celebrate local sporting success and honour the dedication of sports leaders and volunteers.

"The Awards to recognise the work that schools play in developing opportunities to shine through Sport and Leadership and to celebrate the success of individuals and teams across Chesterfield."

"Everyone involved in school and community sport in Chesterfield deserves praise and thanks. The Winding Wheel provided the ideal setting to give the worthy winners and highly commended nominees to receive their awards."

22 awards were presented to athletes, coaches and volunteers from across the community.

In the school sport awards, the major winners included Cutthorpe Primary, Brookfield Community School, Brampton Primary and Springwell Community College who each picked up a team achievement award.

The community awards were dominated by 2016 Rio Olympian Liam Pitchford and Deaf Golf World Champion Lydia Ingman were crowned Sportsman and Sportswoman of the Year respectively.

Lydia Ingman said: "Though totally unexpected, I am truly honoured to have received this accolade, and would like to thank my family and all others who have supported me over the years, for making it happen."

Liam Pitchford, was unable to attend the event as he is competing in Europe. His proud father was there to collect the Sportsman of the Year award on his behalf.

Liam competed for Team GB in the singles and team events at the Rio 2016 Olympics, reaching the last 32 in the singles and, alongside Paul Drinkhall and Sam Walker,beating France to reach the quarter-finals of the team event, where GB only lost to eventual winners China.

In a video message, Liam said: "It's a real honour to receive the award after what has been an amazing year."

Steve Roberts, Principle at Outwood Academy Newbold, said: "We were delighted to be nominated and then win the awards for Media and Arts Contribution and also for Secondary School Sports Organising Committee.

The students have worked tirelessly both to provide opportunities for students to participate in school sports and also to celebrate and showcase their successes."

"This award means so much as it provides recognition from outside of the academy that the work of "Sports Voice" is valued and also has real impact. The students felt very proud to be there and very special to attend such a wonderful event."

"There was also an opportunity to recognise the achievements of staff and the Highly Commended Award for our Head of PE Andy Tice was very special too. It is that combination of good leadership in PE and fabulous students that has helped PE and Sportplay a full role in academy life."

Volunteers and coaches were rewarded too, with Tim Sadler being awarded the Lifetime Achievement award, which caps of an incredible summer for Tim, having been awarded the People's Award Outstanding Contribution to Community Football by Derbyshire FA in July.

Full list of winners

Team Achievement – Primary

Winner: Cutthorpe School

Highly commended: Brockwell Junior School

Team Achievement Secondary School

Winner: Brookfield Community School Girls badminton

Highly commended: Brookfield Community School boys badminton, Hasland Hall Community School

Team Achievement Disability

Joint winners: Springwell Community College and Brampton School

Media & Arts Contribution to Sport

Winner: Outwood Academy

Individual Young Leader of the Year

Winner: Hannah Birks

Highly commended: Natasha Froggatt

School Sport Organising Crew

Winner: Brampton Primary School

Highly commended: Hasland Junior School, Old Hall Junior School

School Sport Organising Committee

Winner: Outwood Academy

Highly commended: Brookfield Community School

Team of the Year

Winner: Tapton Park Golf Club Junior section

School Staff Award

Joint winners: Jo Lenthall Brockwell Junior School, Jan Brammer St Mary's School

Highly commended: Andy Tice, Outwood Academy

Junior Sportsman of the Year

Winner: William Bygrave

Junior Sportswoman of the Year

Winner: Amber Downham

Highly commended: Edie Carr

Coach of the Year

Winner: Jack Chambers

Highly commended: Dave Cartawick and Stephanie Miles

Volunteer of the Year

Winner: Frazer Hipkiss

Highly commended: Joshua Ball

Active Workplace Award

Winner: Post office

Community Award

Winner: Newbold Community Football Training

Club of the Year

Winner: Unit 1 Martial Arts

Lifetime Achievement Award

Winner: Tim Sadler

Young Sportsman of the Year

Winner: Aaron Cobley

Highly commended: Oliver Dakin

Young Sportswoman of the Year

Winner: Alicia Barrett

Highly commended: Ella Barrett, Chloe Stennett

Disabled Sportsperson of the Year

Winner: Lydia Ingmam

Sportsman of the Year

Winner: Liam Pitchford

Highly commended: Ludwig Ramsey

Sportswoman of the Year

Winner: Lydia Ingmam

About the awards

The Active Chesterfield Sports Awards celebrate the sporting successes of athletes, volunteers and those involved in sport at all levels in Chesterfield, from local sporting heroes, to school sports stars and international athletes such as Chesterfield born Commonwealth Games Table Tennis winner Liam Pitchford. 

The awards are delivered by the Chesterfield School Sport Partnership and Chesterfield Borough Council with a total of 26 awards split into separate school and community categories.

About Active Chesterfield

Active Chesterfield is a partnership group of sports and health organisations that aims to encourage and facilitate the development of sports and physical activities accessible for all sections of the community. The group’s key aim is to reduce the levels of sedentary behaviour and inactivity within the borough. 

By working in partnership on a range of projects Active Chesterfield aims to engage and inspire people to adopt and maintain an active lifestyle and to promote good health and reduce health inequalities in the community. The group also aims to promote and raise the profile of the benefits of sport and physical activity and become the first point of contact for all sport and physical activity in Chesterfield.

The group is made up of the following key organisations; Chesterfield Borough Council, School Sports Partnership, Chesterfield Borough Council, Chesterfield Swimming Club, Chesterfield College, Chesterfield Borough Community Safety, Sporting Futures, Chesterfield Football Club Community Trust, Derbyshire County Sports Partnership, Derbyshire Public Health, Community Sports Trust, Chesterfield Sports Club Forum and Chesterfield Cycle Campaign.

 


Last updated on 12 December 2016