Flood Recovery Grants privacy notice

Flood Recovery Grants privacy notice

This privacy notice is in addition to the council’s main privacy notice. It explains how we are collecting and using personal data as part of our response to the severe weather event.

Who is responsible for your information?

Unless otherwise stated, Chesterfield Borough Council is the data controller for the personal information collected.

Purposes of processing

Supporting service provision

We may need to collect your personal information, or re-use, information we already hold about you. This may include personal information, for example your name, address and date of birth. Your date of birth will be used for verifying bank account information for grant payment purposes only and will not be shared with any other services within the Council or retained longer than necessary.

The information provided for your grant application will be used to assess your eligibility for financial support through the government’s flood recovery framework.  This will include the Community Recovery Grant; the Business Recovery Grant; Council Tax Discount Scheme; Business Rates Relief Scheme as appropriate.

Statistics and reporting

The council may also use your personal information (though not your date of birth) in order to manage and better understand impact of the severe weather and flood recovery schemes.  This may include using or sharing your data for statistical or reporting purposes. Data will always be anonymised where possible.

Community Recovery Grant and Council Tax Discount Scheme

If you apply for a community recovery grant, we will need to collect information about your property and about the person applying. This will include:

  • name and contact details of the applicant
  • address of the property
  • date of birth (for confirming bank account details only)
  • bank account details
  • proof of the above

We will use the information you provide to carry out checks to verify your eligibility for the support grant, to administer the distribution of the funds and to contact you regarding your application and ongoing eligibility. The information you provide may also be used for the prevention and detection of fraud and for other statutory purposes, including enforcement action.

Information will be shared with the Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities and the Department for Business and Trade for research and evaluation purposes. The Department of Business and Trade may contact you for research purposes regarding the grant and may further share your data with other government departments, agencies and local authorities for debt recovery and fraud prevention purposes.

Business Recovery Grant and Business Rates Discount Scheme

If you apply for a business recovery grant, we will need to collect information about the business and about the person applying. This will include:

  • information about your business name and contact details of the applicant
  • address of the property
  • business bank account details
  • proof of the above

We will use the information you provide to carry out checks to verify your eligibility for the support grant, to administer the distribution of the funds and to contact you regarding your application and ongoing eligibility. The information you provide may also be used for the prevention and detection of fraud and for other statutory purposes, including enforcement action.

Information will be shared with the Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities and the Department for Business and Trade for research and evaluation purposes. The Department of Business and Trade may contact you for research purposes regarding the grant and may further share your data with other government departments, agencies and local authorities for debt recovery and fraud prevention purposes.

Lawful basis for processing your personal data

How we are processing your personal data will determine the legal basis for processing. The legal bases for processing by the council as a public authority will be:

  • Where disclosure is in the vital interests of yourself or another person (Article 6(1)(d) and 9(2)(c) UK General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR))
  • Where processing is necessary for a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority (Article 6(1)(e) and Article 9(2)(g) UK GDPR)
  • Where it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation (Article 6(1)(c) UK GDPR)
  • Where it is in the interest of public health (Article 9(2)(i) UK GDPR)

Relevant legislation

Most of what we will do with your personal data will be covered by existing powers in current laws.

Other relevant legislation and guidance includes:

Other Data Sharing

We may share your personal information with other public authorities, emergency services, and other stakeholders where we consider it necessary and proportionate, or where we are legally required to do so. This includes, but is not limited to:

  • Derbyshire County Council and other local authorities
  • Central government departments and related agencies, including:
    • Department for Work and Pensions (DWP)
    • Department for Health and Social Care (DHSC)
    • Ministry for Housing, Communities and Local Government (MHCLG)
    • Department for Business and Trade,
    • Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities
    • Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
  • Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs (HMRC)
  • Public Health England
  • Police
  • Community groups and volunteers where appropriate

Further information

Please get in touch if you would like more information about how the council processes your personal data.


Last updated on 06 November 2023