Green Homes Grant LAD Phase 1 Privacy Notice

This notice sets out how Chesterfield Borough Council will use your personal data.

This notice relates to data collected under the GHG phase 4 operated by Chesterfield Borough Council, which is funded by the Green Homes Grant Home Upgrade Grant 2 (GHG HUG2) run by the Department for Energy Security and Net Zero (DESNZ). 

Your data

We will process the following personal data:

Customers:

  • Address and details of property receiving the GHG HUG2 installation(s)
  • Details about the GHG HUG2 installation(s) installed at the property, including type, size and cost
  • Contact address (if not the property receiving the GHG HUG2 installation(s))
  • Address and details of property offered, but not receiving, the GHG HUG2 installation(s)
  • Your name
  • Household income and any other scheme eligibility information
  • Any financial contribution you have made towards the GHG HUG2 installation(s)
  • Details about the expected energy, carbon and cost savings expected to be delivered by the installation, including pre- and post-installation property EPC details where appropriate
  • Email address  
  • Phone number
  • Health information about the occupants of the property (this information will only be used to support installation where necessary, and will not be shared with DESNZ)

Installers:

  • Your name
  • Relevant accreditation and registration information
  • Contact address
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Details of GHG HUG2 installations delivered
  • Whether directly contracted or sub-contracted by LA to install GHG HUG2 installations
  • The number of employees in your organisation

 

Purpose

The purpose(s) for which we are processing your personal data is to support the delivery and administration of the GHG HUG2 and GHG HUG2 (together the Scheme).

Delivery and administration of the Scheme may require linking of your data to other datasets held by Chesterfield Borough Council or the Department for Energy Security and Net Zero (DESNZ). The council may collect some special category data (eg health information) in order to support administration and installation, but this data will not be shared with DESNZ.

DESNZ will be conducting an evaluation of the Scheme. This may include you being contacted to take part in further research. Where the research involves processing of personal data in addition to that already collected for delivery of the Scheme, you will be given the opportunity to opt-in to that research at the point of contact.

Your data may also be used for statistical, research and fraud prevention purposes.

 

Legal basis of processing

Personal data

The legal basis for processing your personal data is:

Public task: Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.

The specific public task is the delivery, administration and evaluation of, as well as statistical, research and fraud prevention purposes relating to, the Scheme, a government funded scheme aiming to raise the energy efficiency of low energy performance homes (those rated at EPC Band D, E, F or G), targetting off-gas grid homes. Funding is provided to Local Authorities who engage consumers and manage the delivery of installations in homes.

Consent: Use of your personal data to contact you to take part in further research will be subject to your consent. 

 

Sensitive personal data

Sensitive personal data is personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person's sex life or sexual orientation.

Substantial public interest - The legal basis for processing your sensitive personal data is that processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest for the exercise of a function of the Crown, a Minister of the Crown, or a government department; the exercise of a function conferred on a person by an enactment; the exercise of a function of either House of Parliament; or the administration of justice; and an appropriate policy document is in place. In this case, the information is necessary to enable us to organise installation in your home.

 

Recipients

Your personal data will be shared with:

  • Marches Energy Agency
  • E.ON
  • Chesterfield Borough Council
  • The Department for Energy Security and Net Zero (DESNZ) and its contractors for delivery, administration and evaluation of the scheme, statistical, research and fraud prevention purposes
  • OFGEM and delivery partners of central and local government home energy schemes such as the Energy Company Obligation and Renewable Heat Incentive
  • other Government departments where necessary

We may share your data if we are required to do so by law, for example by court order or to prevent fraud or other crime.

As your personal data will be stored on our IT infrastructure it will also be shared with our data processor Microsoft (who provide email and file storage services).

Personal data shared with DESNZ will be stored on their IT infrastructure and will therefore also be shared with their data processors Microsoft and Amazon Web Services.

 

Retention

Your personal data will be stored securely by us for a maximum period of 10 years.

Your personal data will be stored securely by DESNZ for a maximum period of 25 years following the close of the Scheme. DESNZ may choose to store anonymised data beyond this period.

 

Your rights

  • you have the right to request information about how your personal data are processed, and to request a copy of that personal data
  • you have the right to request that any inaccuracies in your personal data are rectified without delay
  • you have the right to request that any incomplete personal data are completed, including by means of a supplementary statement
  • you have the right to request that your personal data are erased if there is no longer a justification for them to be processed
  • you have the right in certain circumstances (for example, where accuracy is contested) to request that the processing of your personal data is restricted
  • you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data where it is processed for direct marketing purposes
  • you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data
  • you have the right to withdraw consent to the processing of your personal data at any time, where processing is based on your consent
  • where the processing is based on consent, you have the right to request a copy of any personal data you have provided, and for this to be provided in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format

 

How to make a request

If you wish to make a request associated with any of the rights listed above, contact Chesterfield Borough Council or DESNZ using the contact details at the bottom of this notice.

 

International transfers

As both Chesterfield Borough Council and DESNZ use international organisations as IT data processors (Microsoft and Amazon Web Services), your data may be transferred and stored securely outside the European Economic Area. Where that is the case it will be subject to equivalent legal protection through the use of Model Contract Clauses.

 

Complaints

If you consider that your personal data has been misused or mishandled, you may make a complaint to the Information Commissioner, who is an independent regulator.  The Information Commissioner can be contacted at:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
0303 123 1113

Email: casework@ico.org.uk

Any complaint to the Information Commissioner is without prejudice to your right to seek redress through the courts.

 

Contact details

The data controllers for your personal data are Chesterfield Borough Council and the Department for Energy Security and Net Zero (DESNZ).

You can contact the Chesterfield Borough Council Data Protection Officer at:

Data Protection Officer
Town Hall
Rose Hill
Chesterfield
S40 1LP

Email: dpo@chesterfield.gov.uk

 

You can contact the DESNZ Data Protection Officer at:

DESNZ Data Protection Officer
Department for Energy Security and Net Zero
1 Victoria Street
London
SW1H 0ET

Email: dataprotection@energysecurity.gov.uk


Last updated on 18/10/2023